The Upstream Exam: How Far Has Bioprocessing Equipment & Consumables Localization Got?

While China's CXDMOs win downstream orders, who makes the tools? A Q3/H1 read on seven upstream names - equipment duopoly (Tofflon, Truking), EPC (Morimatsu), resins & media (Nanomicro, OPM Biosolutions), reagents (ACROBiosystems, Sino Biological) - three tiers of localization, at different speeds.

While China's CXDMOs fight for downstream orders, one question gets less attention: who actually builds the 'shovels' behind those orders - bioreactors, chromatography systems, resins, media, recombinant proteins? The 2026 Q3 and interim reports are the best window into how far bioprocessing equipment and consumables localization has got. Lined up, seven companies reveal a cleanly layered, unevenly paced substitution picture.

1. The equipment duopoly: Tofflon defends, Truking attacks

Bioprocessing equipment is the civil engineering of CDMO capacity. Tofflon and Truking are the two archetypes here, yet their 9M 2026 report cards point in opposite directions: Tofflon is repairing, Truking is leaping.

Tofflon posted 9M revenue of RMB 3.616 bn (-2.37% YoY) and net profit to parent of RMB 196 m (+48.87%), with continuing net profit of RMB 165 m (+56.85%). Profit recovery outruns revenue - continuing a repair path after net profit fell from RMB 600 m in 2023 to roughly RMB 200 m in 2024-2025. By segment, the bioprocessing equipment and consumables division contributed RMB 716 m at mid-year (28.25% of revenue), among the fastest-growing; Q3 revenue of RMB 1.081 bn (-15.20%) was soft, yet Q3 net profit still rose +2.97% with improving margins. For Tofflon, 'revenue down, profit up' signals a mix shift toward higher-margin equipment and consumables.

Truking tells a different story: 9M revenue RMB 4.019 bn (+3.15%), net profit to parent RMB 240 m (+184.13%), continuing net profit RMB 207 m (+624.44%), with contract liabilities of RMB 2.826 bn at quarter-end and a full order book. Q3 revenue of RMB 1.395 bn (-5.64%) was down YoY, but profit quality jumped as the 'revenue-up, profit-flat' drag lifts. Two engines drive it: overseas, the company entered the European/US radiopharma market with landmark projects, partnered with South Korea's Dongkook Pharm, and is building an oncology plant for Algeria's Saidal; on AI, high-end equipment like the MAGPureX maglev filler, radiopharma inspection-leakage-labeling line, and iFlexEco all-paper packaging line landed in quick succession. Truking's story is no longer 'selling equipment' but 'selling digitalized whole-plant solutions.'

Table 1 Core 9M 2026 metrics - bioprocessing equipment duopoly
Company9M Rev (RMB bn)YoYNP to parent (RMB bn)NP YoYKey signal
Tofflon3.616-2.37%0.196+48.87%Bioprocess equip. & consumables RMB 716 m at mid-year; Q3 margin improving
Truking4.019+3.15%0.240+184.13%Cont. NP +624%; contract liabilities RMB 2.826 bn; radiopharma/overseas plant wins
Revenue in RMB. Truking Q3 single-quarter revenue RMB 1.395 bn (-5.64% YoY) but profit quality improved sharply.

2. The EPC layer: Morimatsu's 'orders-up, profit-down' divergence

One layer up from equipment sits the modular-plant and core-process-equipment contractor; Morimatsu International is the archetype. Its 2026 interim shows a telling divergence: revenue RMB 2.573 bn (-4.3% YoY), net loss RMB 157 m (vs RMB 333 m profit a year earlier), gross margin 22.4% (-7.0 pts); yet new orders reached RMB 11.721 bn (+95.5%), backlog RMB 15.522 bn (+46.9%), and pharma and biopharma revenue RMB 1.382 bn (+73.4%, 53.7% of total).

The gap between 'orders surging, profit pressured' comes from three timing/one-off disturbances: Middle East geopolitics deferring some project delivery and revenue recognition; a stronger RMB swinging forex from a net gain to a ~RMB 99 m net loss; and pre-loaded staffing costs for expected expansion. The September 2025 acquisition of Switzerland's Bioengineering AG filled the bioreactor gap - Morimatsu is moving from 'pressure-equipment maker' to 'bioprocess whole-plant capability provider.' The temporary order-profit divergence looks like pre-expansion strategic spend, not vanishing demand.

3. The consumables tier: where the real substitution happens

The hardest tier of localization is chromatography resins, media and cell culture - they directly set a CDMO's process cost and scale-up ability, long held by Cytiva, Thermo and Merck. In 9M 2026, Chinese names here posted the strongest growth.

Nanomicro posted 9M revenue RMB 888 m (+32%), net profit to parent RMB 221 m (+106%), gross margin 72%; core microbead products reached RMB 573 m (+44%), of which chromatography media for antibodies (incl. ADC), recombinant proteins, vaccines and blood products was ~RMB 223 m (+36%), and synthetic carriers and chromatographic resins for insulin, peptides, oligonucleotides and antibiotics ~RMB 304 m (+59%). The logic is clear: the GLP-1/peptide and oligonucleotide boom plus the insulin-resin substitution window are moving Nanomicro from 'resin supplier' to 'integrated separation-purification solution provider.'

OPM Biosolutions posted 9M revenue RMB 739 m (+172.07%, including the Pharmalegacy acquisition), net profit to parent RMB 48.7 m (-1.13%), continuing net profit RMB 106 m (+183.79%). Growth is driven by the Pharmalegacy consolidation plus steady cell-culture and CDMO growth; at mid-year, cell-culture products contributed RMB 208 m (45.85%). For OPM, the cell-culture substitution dividend is still releasing, but consolidation costs near-term depress reported profit.

Table 2 Resins & media - 9M 2026 core metrics
Company9M Rev (RMB bn)YoYNP to parent (RMB bn)NP YoYKey signal
Nanomicro0.888+32%0.221+106%GM 72%; media RMB 223 m (+36%), small/mid-mol resins RMB 304 m (+59%)
OPM Biosolutions0.739+172.07%0.049-1.13%Incl. Pharmalegacy; cell-culture RMB 208 m; cont. NP +183.79%
OPM's 9M revenue of RMB 739 m is the official figure (some media misreported RMB 7.387 bn - a decimal typo); the Pharmalegacy consolidation is the main growth driver.

4. The reagent duo: high margin, early substitution

Further upstream sit recombinant proteins, antibodies, genes and media - a tier where Chinese firms started early and localization was already high; the fight has moved from 'can we substitute' to 'breadth and value-added services.' ACROBiosystems and Sino Biological are the duo, both defined by striking margins.

ACROBiosystems posted 9M revenue RMB 801 m (+30.61%), net profit to parent RMB 162 m (+22.02%), Q3 revenue RMB 301 m (+33.43%), gross margin 90.29%. As a global leader in industrial recombinant proteins, it is building an integrated in-vitro validation platform - 'molecular affinity - cellular function - developability' - on HEK293/CHO systems, precisely serving AIDD's need for standardized wet-lab data at scale.

Sino Biological posted 9M revenue RMB 604 m (+18.07%), net profit to parent RMB 142 m (+28.44%), Q3 revenue RMB 211 m (+12.83%), gross margin 74.60%. Its business spans recombinant proteins, antibodies, genes, media and CRO services; 2025 revenue was RMB 700 m. Together the two confirm the reagent tier is already domestically led; the next leg is AI value-add and global customer penetration.

5. Reading the progress bar: three tiers, three speeds

Stack the seven into one progress bar and the conclusion is 'equipment splits on profit, consumables on volume validation, reagents on value deepening':

Equipment tier (Tofflon, Truking, Morimatsu): localization rate is already high, but profit diverges - Tofflon is repairing, Truking leaps on overseas + AI high-end wins, Morimatsu paves expansion between surging orders and pressured profit. The common constraint is the Section 232 tariff: US customers' 'build-local' demands actually favor equipment/EPC vendors able to deliver in the US or with localization capability, but Chinese upstream exports lean on equipment and consumables, so client site re-selection must be watched closely.

Consumables tier (Nanomicro, OPM): already in the 'comparable performance + customer-validated scale-up' stage. Nanomicro's media and resins, at high growth, validate that Chinese products can enter commercial large-scale production; OPM's culture-media dividend plus M&A expansion. This is the inflection from 'local substitution' to 'local dominance.'

Reagent tier (ACROBiosystems, Sino Biological): long domestically led, margins 70%-90% for years; the next dimension is product-matrix breadth, AI-integrated validation, and depth of overseas industrial-customer penetration.

The end of localization is not 'a cheaper equivalent' but 'validated inside the customer's commercial large-scale production.' The seven upstream names' Q3 is turning that line from a slogan into reported results.

CXDMO Editorial

What is next

This is the second piece (T2) of the CXDMO 2026 Q3 in-depth series. Follow-ups will break down: the earnings realisation of new modalities TIDES/ADC/CGT (T3), order shifts and the Section 232 tariff repricing of global vs China CDMO (T4), and the capex and capacity-expansion cycle (T5). The opener, the Q3 panorama, is 'CXDMO Q3 Earnings Panorama.'

FAQ

Which localization tier does each of the seven sit in?

Three tiers: equipment (Tofflon, Truking, Morimatsu) - high localization but diverging profit; consumables (Nanomicro, OPM Biosolutions) - at the 'comparable performance + customer-validated scale-up' inflection; reagents (ACROBiosystems, Sino Biological) - already domestically led, now competing on breadth and AI value-add.

Why did Morimatsu post 'orders surging yet a loss'?

2026 interim revenue RMB 2.573 bn (-4.3%) and a RMB 157 m net loss, but new orders RMB 11.721 bn (+95.5%) and backlog RMB 15.522 bn (+46.9%). Profit pressure came from geopolitics-driven delivery deferrals, a stronger-RMB forex loss (~RMB 99 m), and pre-loaded staffing for expansion - strategic pre-expansion spend, not vanishing demand.

What is OPM Biosolutions' actual 9M revenue?

The official 9M figure is RMB 739 m (RMB 738,744,506.52, +172.07% YoY, including the Pharmalegacy consolidation); some media misreported RMB 7.387 bn - a decimal typo. Net profit to parent was RMB 48.7 m (-1.13%), continuing net profit RMB 106 m (+183.79%).

This article is compiled from public reporting. Original source: CXDMO 编辑部综合整理(数据来源:各公司 2026 年第三季度报告/半年度报告及业绩公告、投资者关系活动记录) · For industry reference only; not investment advice.