Post-Q3 Gold Map: Capacity and Key Data Across Peptides, Gene Editing, Nucleic Acids and Bispecifics
With Q3 earnings behind us, we shift the lens from 'who is making money' to 'which modalities are incubating the next wave of CDMO orders.' This piece takes stock—across peptides, gene editing, nucleic acids and bispecific/multispecific antibodies—of the dig-able trends, capacity levels and the hard data points we consider most important, with a CDMO-oriented cross-modality conclusion.
The Q3 earnings season is over. Our T1–T5 series answered 'who is monetizing, and where capex is going.' This piece changes the camera—moving one step upstream from revenue realization to ask which of the four new-modality areas—peptides, gene editing, nucleic acids and bispecifics—are incubating the next round of CDMO orders, and what capacity and key data underwrite those trends.
1. Peptides: from a 'GLP-1 single point' to multipolar growth, but capacity is already flashing red
GLP-1 remains the center of gravity of the peptide universe: semaglutide plus tirzepatide generated roughly $8.7B in 2025, ~67% of the global peptide therapeutics market, and the class is on pace to exceed $100B in 2026. The dig-able story, though, is the spillover beyond a single category. As of June 2026 there were 212 peptide candidates in active clinical development (vs 168 in 2023), and oncology (78) has overtaken metabolic (54)—driven by peptide-drug conjugates (PDCs) and neoepitope cancer vaccines.
Three trends CDMOs should watch: ① PDC scale-up—six PDCs are in Phase 3 globally and ~96 in development; Merck's $1.9B acquisition of PeptiDream's oncology pipeline in March 2026 epitomizes why macrocycle/cyclic-peptide platform companies are the most coveted M&A targets. ② The oralization wave propagating upstream—after Rybelsus (SNAC permeation enhancer), J&J's oral IL-23 peptide Icotyde (March 2026) and Merck's oral PCSK9 macrocyclic peptide Lipfendra (July 2026) were approved, while Lilly's oral small-molecule GLP-1 orforglipron turned 'peptide' into 'chemical drug,' structurally loosening the reliance on solid-phase synthesis capacity. ③ A process-layer rebuild: continuous flow, enzymatic synthesis and AI-assisted coupling/purification optimization are becoming moats for complex long-chain, cyclic and highly modified peptides.
But capacity is already alarming. Global SPPS peptide-API capacity is ~8.2 metric tons/year, with Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly consuming ~40% for GLP-1 alone; Bachem, PolyPeptide and CordenPharma together are investing over $1B in expansion through 2028. In China, planned GLP-1 peptide-API capacity already reaches 33–40 tons against ~50 tons of global core demand by 2030—and the imbalance shows in price: semaglutide API quotes fell from ~$900/g to $90–160/g, with a further 20–30% drop expected. Compounded by the March 2026 Chinese expiry of semaglutide's compound patent and 10+ generic filings, utilization at smaller CDMOs is below 60% (vs ~85% at leaders), and sector culling could reach 30–40% in 2026–2028.
Peptide CDMO competition has shifted from 'capacity quantity' to an all-around contest of 'long-chain complex peptides + high-end modification + global compliant delivery.' Generic solid-phase capacity is moving from scarce asset to overhang.
2. Gene editing: in-vivo editing decouples 'collect–modify–infuse', and delivery vectors are the real bottleneck
The world's first CRISPR drug, CASGEVY (exa-cel), posted $76M in Q2 2026 revenue (+78% QoQ, +151% YoY), ~$119M for H1, approved in 39 countries and extended down to children aged 2+—proof that editing therapeutics are products, not prototypes. The pipeline is thickening: >120 active CRISPR clinical programs globally in Q1 2026 (just 22 in 2020), with base editing (Beam) and prime editing (Prime Medicine) entering Phase I/II.
The most dig-able trend is how in-vivo editing rewrites the manufacturing logic. Intellia's single LNP infusion achieves durable TTR knockout, freeing editing from 'harvest bone marrow – electroporate – reinfuse': CTX310 (ANGPTL3) is in Phase 1b with up to ~49% LDL-C and ~55% triglyceride reduction (some subjects >80%); CTX340 (AGT, refractory hypertension) gained FDA IND in Q2 2026; CTX321 (LPA) is advancing IND-enabling work. As in-vivo editing scales, demand shifts from 'cell factories' to 'delivery vectors'.
China's gene-editing delivery-vector market is projected at ¥4.58B in 2026 (+32% YoY); domestic suppliers exceed 120, core raw-material self-sufficiency ~78%, 15 new capacity lines were added in 2026, and in-vivo delivery orders exceed 60% of the market. Upstream, viral-vector CDMO capacity grew ~38% in 2023–2025 (Lonza, Samsung, Catalent, Thermo Fisher); downstream, allogeneic 'off-the-shelf' CAR-T could cut manufacturing cost 60–70%, with the CGT CDMO market exceeding $5B by 2028. For CDMOs the real barrier is the AAV ~4.7kb packaging limit (forcing split-intein schemes and complex release testing) and LNP microfluidic scale-up comparability—'batch-to-batch comparability' is harder than 'lab success'.
3. Nucleic acids: siRNA monetizes while mRNA cools; oligo CDMO is the highest-conviction blue ocean
Small nucleic acids are moving from narrative to commercial realization. The global oligonucleotide CDMO market grew from $0.5B (2018) to $3.1B (2025), projected at $18.4B by 2032; the drug market itself was ~$5.7B in 2024, ~$20.6B by 2029 (2024–2029 CAGR 29.4%), and ~$8B in 2026, with 23 oligo drugs approved globally and indications expanding from rare disease to hyperlipidemia, HBV and obesity. In 2025, Bo'ao Pharma and Novartis struck a potential >$9B partnership—a new benchmark for non-oncology BD.
Capacity and platforms are the most certain order anchors. WuXi AppTec's WuXi TIDES posted 2025 revenue of ¥11.37B (+96%), with 9M 2025 at ¥7.84B (+121.1%) and backlog +17.1%; the Taixing peptide base was completed ahead of schedule in Sept 2025 with solid-phase reactor volume exceeding 100kL. Asymchem's chemical-big-molecule revenue reached ¥1.028B in 2025 (+124%), with oligo capacity raised from 120 mol (end-2025) to 180 mol (2026) and a ¥2.0B Tianjin integrated project breaking ground in June 2026; Novetide (Nuotai) has ton-scale oligo capability with up to 1800 mmol single-batch synthesis, and Porton built a 50 kg-scale siRNA/miRNA dedicated line. A telling cost structure: benchmarked on inclisiran, oligo API runs ~¥7,034/g, with amidite monomers ~35% of cost—so mastering upstream components like monomers and GalNAc deepens the moat.
Regulation is also opening service headroom: in February 2026 China's CDE issued the 'Chemical Synthesis Oligonucleotide Drug (Innovative Drug) Pharmaceutical Research Technical Guideline (Trial)', the first systematic coverage of APO, siRNA and aptamer API/formulation process and QC. For leading CDMOs with end-to-end CMC and compliant scale-up from mg to kg, this is a clear order gateway.
4. Bispecifics / multispecifics: the 'process-premium' inflection of a hundred-billion-dollar赛道
Bispecifics are the modality with the highest outsourcing rate and process premium of the four. >1500 programs are in development globally, ~19–20 approved (15 FDA-approved), and 2025 licensing deals hit $29.3B, a record high—with Chinese players leading the large deals: Merck's $3.288B in-licensing of LM-299 (PD-1/VEGF bispecific from LaNova) and GSK's multi-TCE bispecific/multispecific license with WuXi Biologics. Some forecasts put the 2030 market above $100B.
The high outsourcing rate stems from exponentially harder CMC: bispecific titer is only 3–5 g/L (vs 8–10 for mAb), downstream recovery ~50% (vs 80–90%), mispairing can reach 90%, and some bispecifics require up to 7x a mAb's per-dose volume—low productivity against high dose demand forces cell-line and process upgrades. That is precisely the CDMO profit-model inflection: from pure service fees to '5% sales royalty + proprietary cell-line royalty,' using milestones and royalties to hedge order attrition.
Capacity logic is rewritten. Traditionally measured in reactor volume, but with advanced site-specific integration cell lines plus intensified perfusion, a $10B-peak bispecific needs only ~4,800 L of continuous capacity to meet 1.5 t/year demand (vs a traditional 20kL tank). WuXi Biologics had 211 bispecific projects in hand as of April 2026, ~20 research-service collaborations with milestones/royalties, 3 at commercial stage, and bispecifics contributed nearly 20% of group revenue in 2025 (+120% YoY) with complex-biologics molecules >50% of total projects. Platformization (WuXiBody / S-DUAL / bYlok / Fuji 500L perfusion) is becoming the core differentiator.
5. Cross-modality conclusion: CDMO's competitive coordinate shifts from 'volume' to 'platform + compliance + delivery'
Stacking the four modalities reveals one clear line: ① peptides have excess 'quantity' but scarce 'quality' (long-chain/complex-modification/oral/continuous-flow); ② gene editing and nucleic acids are migrating their value center toward 'delivery + CMC compliance' rather than raw capacity; ③ bispecifics push competition from 'tank size' to 'cell-line and process platforms.' Their intersection is exactly where Chinese CDMOs should double down—complex-molecule platforms, global compliant delivery, and upgrading from 'selling capacity' to 'selling outcomes' via integrated CRDMO.
| Modality | 2026 market level | Capacity key point | The 1–2 numbers we weigh most |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peptides | GLP-1 class 2026 ~$100B+; 212 clinical candidates | Global SPPS ~8.2 t/yr; China plans 33–40 t vs ~50 t global demand by 2030 | Semaglutide API $900/g → $90–160/g; smaller CDMO utilization <60% |
| Gene editing | CASGEVY H1 ~$119M; >120 clinical programs | China delivery-vector market ¥4.58B (+32%); viral-vector CDMO capacity +38% in 2023–25 | Single in-vivo LNP infusion suffices; AAV packaging limit ~4.7kb |
| Nucleic acids | Oligo CDMO $3.1B→$18.4B(2032); drug ~$8B in 2026 | WuXi TIDES ¥11.37B (+96%); Asymchem 180 mol; Nuotai ton-scale | Oligo cost ¥7,034/g, monomer 35%; CDE guideline landed 2026-02 |
| Bispecifics | 2030 forecast >$100B; 2025 deals $29.3B | 4,800L perfusion = 1.5 t/yr blockbuster; WuXi Biologics 211 projects | Bispecific titer 3–5 vs mAb 8–10 g/L; WuXi bispecific +120% in 2025 |
FAQ
Why is peptide capacity 'flashing red' when it looks huge?
Because of structural mismatch: generic short-peptide SPPS capacity in China already reaches 33–40 t/yr, while global core GLP-1 demand by 2030 is only ~50 t, and semaglutide's compound patent expired in China in March 2026 with a wave of generics—prices fell from ~$900/g to $90–160/g. What is truly scarce is compliant capacity for long-chain complex peptides, high-end modifications and oral/continuous-flow processes, not bare capacity.
Where exactly is the CDMO opportunity in gene editing?
In 'delivery vectors + CMC compliance,' not the editing tool itself. In-vivo LNP editing shifts demand from cell factories to delivery systems; China's delivery-vector market is ~¥4.58B in 2026 (+32%) with in-vivo orders >60% of the market. Meanwhile the AAV ~4.7kb packaging limit creates split-intein process and batch-comparability barriers that favor leading CDMOs.
Where do the most certain orders in nucleic acids come from?
From siRNA monetization plus regulatory clearance: the global oligo CDMO market was $3.1B in 2025, projected at $18.4B by 2032; China's CDE issued the oligonucleotide pharmaceutics guideline in Feb 2026, a clear order gateway for CDMOs with end-to-end CMC and scale-up capability. In the cost stack, amidite monomers are ~35%—so mastering upstream components deepens the moat.
Why is bispecifics a 'process-premium'赛道?
Because CMC difficulty is exponentially higher than mAb (titer only 3–5 g/L, recovery ~50%, mispairing up to 90%), the outsourcing rate is naturally high, and the profit model shifts from service fees to 'sales royalty + cell-line royalty.' Advanced cell lines plus perfusion let 4,800L meet 1.5 t/yr of a blockbuster—competition moves from reactor volume to platform capability.