New-Molecule Q3 Reality Check: Which of TIDES / ADC / CGT Is Actually Booking Revenue

Peptides, ADCs and CGT have been pitched as the 'second growth curve' of CDMO for three years. The 2026 Q3 reports hand the microphone back to the financials: WuXi's TIDES booked RMB 11.52bn in 9M, WuXi XDC posted RMB 3.70bn in H1 with orders +50-62%, while Hoyuan and Porton's CGT revenues together are under RMB 0.3bn and still loss-making. Who is booking real revenue, and who is still drawing on the whiteboard?

Peptides, ADCs and CGT — for three years these three 'new modalities' have been repeatedly framed as the CDMO industry's 'second growth curve.' After enough storytelling, the market now wants evidence. The 2026 Q3 and interim reports are exactly the moment the microphone is handed back to the numbers: some tracks have already turned orders into revenue, while others are still trading losses for capacity. This piece places all three tracks on the same 'realization' axis to see who is actually booking revenue.

1. TIDES (peptides & oligonucleotides): the most certain revenue engine today

TIDES is the track with the strongest sense of realization this earnings season, and its core engine is WuXi AppTec's peptide and oligonucleotide business. In 9M, TIDES revenue reached RMB 11.52bn (+46.9% YoY); the company guides ~RMB 16.7bn for the full year (+47%). Customers served grew +37% and molecules served +86%. It rides on top of WuXi's RMB 39.36bn chemistry business (+51.52% YoY), with a total D&M pipeline of 3,863 projects — 103 commercial and 94 Phase III — where later-stage projects carry higher unit revenue and drive the TIDES revenue scale-up.

Asymchem's 'emerging business' (chem-large-molecule, bio-large-molecule and formulations, covering peptides, oligonucleotides and ADC toxin-linkers) posted RMB 1.923bn in 9M (+50.20%, or +52.69% at constant currency), far above the +3.59% growth of its traditional small-molecule CDMO; group revenue was RMB 5.395bn (+16.52%), with Q3 attributable net profit RMB 332m (+81.49%). Peptides are a core incremental driver within the emerging segment, confirming the spillover of TIDES demand.

But SinoTech (ST Nuotai) Q3 pours cold water on the narrative: 9M revenue RMB 1.747bn (+14.43%), attributable net profit RMB 335m (-24.61%), non-recurring net profit RMB 372m (-14.89%). Q3 revenue RMB 608m (+26.92%) accelerated, yet gross margin fell from 68.46% a year ago to 57.61% (-10.85pp). The root cause is GLP-1 peptide API moving from 'short supply' to 'overcapacity and price war': from 2025, commercial orders scaled up, but industry capacity released en masse while downstream formulations were sharply discounted, collapsing API prices. SinoTech was also dragged by impairment and litigation provisions (9M credit+asset impairment ~RMB 110m, plus H1 litigation provisions of RMB 43.14m). The lesson: CDMO peptide services (high barrier, molecule-following) and peptide APIs (commoditized, cost-competitive) are two different businesses — the latter has already entered 'top-line up, bottom-line down.'

Table 1 TIDES trio — 2026 9M key metrics
Company9M Rev (RMB bn)Rev growthNet profit (RMB bn)NP growthKey signal
WuXi AppTec TIDES11.52+46.9%n/a (in chemistry)FY guided +47%Customers +37%, molecules +86%; on RMB 39.36bn chemistry base
Asymchem·Emerging1.923+50.20% (CER +52.69%)n/a (in group 0.852)group NP +6.49%Peptides/oligo/ADC linkers; small-mol CDMO only +3.59%
SinoTech (ST)1.747+14.43%0.335-24.61%GLP-1 API price war; GM 57.61% (-10.85pp); impairment+litigation
WuXi TIDES, Asymchem emerging and SinoTech are different scopes and must not be summed; SinoTech's 'top-line up, bottom-line down' stems from API commoditization and provisions.

2. ADC / XDC: the fastest-growing, best-order-backed second curve

ADC is the track with the hardest dual realization of revenue and orders. WuXi XDC (2268.HK) posted H1 revenue RMB 3.701bn (+37.0% AER / +41.5% CER), gross profit RMB 1.371bn (+40.6%), gross margin 37.0% (+0.9pp); adjusted attributable net profit RMB 1.027bn (+37.4%), adjusted net margin 27.8%. Harder still are the orders: backlog of service orders ~US$2.0bn (+50.4%), total backlog including milestones ~US$2.2bn (+62.2%). Total iCMC projects reached 328 (51 newly signed in H1), 21 PPQ projects and 2 commercial projects; combined ADC projects 286 and XDC 42; 814 global partners, 15 of the top-20 pharma already working with the group. The March 2026 acquisition of BioDlink instantly added 2 antibody and 2 ADC lines (300kL/year antibody drug substance, 960kg/year ADC drug substance), and the Singapore site passed GMP release in August — capacity locked in for 2026-2027 delivery.

Beyond WuXi XDC's 'one-stop oligopoly,' MabPlex (unlisted) represents the independent positioning of a specialist ADC CDMO: its Yantai base houses one of Asia's largest 500L conjugation reactors, total bioreactor volume 27,000L, 270kL/year antibody drug substance capacity, 24 dedicated lines; it has delivered 100+ ADC batches and supported 30+ domestic ADC projects into the clinic (>1/4 of China's clinical ADC projects); it has passed 270+ client and regulatory audits at a 100% rate; it was named to the 2026 China Large-Molecule CDMO TOP20 and won a Shandong provincial pilot-platform designation, with 3 antibodies and 2 ADC BLAs expected within 12 months. It is one of the few ADC specialists that can take orders independently of group procurement.

But the ADC CDMO capacity arms race is already white-hot: WuXi XDC folded in BioDlink, Porton's Chongqing project plans 46 tonnes/year ADC conjugation DS and 2.2m vials/year DP, Honorgene's Chongqing ADC DS capacity reaches 1,500kg/year, and Jiuzhou is expanding high-potency suites to >100kg/year commercial scale. Capacity lands in a concentrated wave from late 2026 to 2027; the real test is whether order growth outruns capacity, avoiding the peptide-API 'price collapse' replay.

Table 2 ADC / XDC two samples — H1 2026 / capacity basis
CompanyRevenue / basisGrowthBacklogKey signal
WuXi XDCH1 Rev RMB 3.701bn+37.0% AER / +41.5% CER~US$2.0bn (+50.4%)Adj. NP 1.027bn (+37.4%); BioDlink acquired; iCMC 328
MabPlex (unlisted)Capacity: 270kL Ab DS/yr, 500L conjugatorn/an/a (private)100+ ADC batches; 30+ clinical ADC projects (>1/4); 270+ audits 100% pass
MabPlex is private with no periodic filings; figures use its publicly disclosed capacity and client-project basis. WuXi XDC figures are H1 2026.

3. CGT (cell & gene therapy): still in build-out, furthest from real revenue

CGT is the weakest on 'realization' — small revenue and still broadly loss-making. Hoyuan Biotech 9M revenue RMB 0.207bn (+14.50%), Q3 revenue RMB 84.7m (+40.04%), attributable net loss RMB 44.7m (RMB 12.85m narrower YoY); by segment CRO RMB 72.8m (+17.38%) and CDMO RMB 104.3m (+7.85%). The bright spots are orders and qualifications: 9M new CDMO orders exceeded RMB 230m, and it secured the Class C Drug Manufacturing License, unlocking the key route to commercial CGT contract manufacturing; cumulatively it has helped clients obtain 78 China/US IND approvals (17 FDA).

Porton's cell & gene therapy CDMO posted 9M revenue RMB 88.7m (+107%) — the fastest growth — but its impact on the consolidated statements was still a RMB 34.7m loss (RMB 3.96m narrower YoY); group 9M revenue was RMB 2.765bn (+9%), with Q3 attributable net profit RMB 112m (+112%). CGT doubling while still losing money is the classic 'trading losses for capacity and project backlog' profile of a build-out phase.

Adding Hoyuan and Porton CGT revenues gives under RMB 0.3bn, and the combined result is still a loss — a clear signal that CGT in 2026 is far from 'booking real revenue.' It looks more like 'future revenue,' yet order backlogs (Hoyuan >RMB 230m new CDMO orders), compliance credentials (Hoyuan Class C license) and capacity inflection (Porton's doubling) are accumulating certainty.

Table 3 CGT two samples — 2026 9M key metrics
Company9M Rev (RMB bn)Rev growthCGT/CDMO segmentProfit signal
Hoyuan Biotech0.207+14.50%CDMO 0.104bn (+7.85%), CRO 0.073bn (+17.38%)NP -0.045bn, narrowing; >RMB 0.23bn new CDMO orders; Class C license
Porton·CGT0.089 (CGT seg.)+107%New-biz total 0.220bn (+15%)CGT impact loss 0.035bn, RMB 3.96m narrower YoY
Porton's RMB 0.089bn is its cell & gene therapy CDMO segment; group 9M revenue was RMB 2.765bn.

4. Reading the realization axis: three tiers, an order of magnitude apart

Plotting the three tracks on the same 'realization' axis yields a clear three-tier result:

TIDES = today's real-revenue main force. WuXi alone booked RMB 11.52bn in 9M and guides RMB 16.7bn for the year; with Asymchem's emerging business +50%, it is the most certain realization. But SinoTech's 'price war, top-line up / bottom-line down' reveals that peptide APIs (especially GLP-1) have moved from scarcity to overcapacity — CDMO peptide services and peptide APIs are two businesses, and the latter is commoditizing first.

ADC = the fastest-growing, hardest-order-backed second curve. WuXi XDC H1 +37-41% with orders +50-62%, PPQ/commercial projects ramping, is the template for dual revenue-and-order realization; specialists like MabPlex carve out positions on capacity and compliance. The risk is the capacity arms race: after the late-2026/2027 wave, pricing pressure rises.

CGT = still in build-out, furthest from real revenue. Hoyuan and Porton CGT together are under RMB 0.3bn and loss-making — 'future revenue,' not 'current revenue' — yet order and credential inflections are present, making it the third curve that is slowest to realize but steadily accumulating certainty.

New modalities are not vaporware, but the three curves realize an order of magnitude apart: TIDES strongest today, ADC fastest-growing, CGT still not there. The real fault line is the capacity arms race and clients' site re-selection under Section 232 tariffs.

CXDMO Editorial

Upcoming in this series

This is the third piece (T3) of the CXDMO 2026 Q3 deep-dive series. Prior: 'CXDMO Q3 Earnings Panorama' (T1) and 'Upstream Exam: the Localization Progress Bar for Bioprocessing Equipment & Consumables' (T2). Next: global vs China CDMO order transfer and Section 232 tariff repricing (T4), and the capex & capacity-expansion cycle (T5).

FAQ

Among the three new-modality tracks, who booked real revenue in 2026 Q3?

TIDES is strongest today: WuXi AppTec TIDES RMB 11.52bn in 9M (+46.9%), full-year guided at RMB 16.7bn; Asymchem emerging (incl. peptides) +50.20%. ADC is fastest and best order-backed: WuXi XDC H1 RMB 3.701bn (+37-41%), backlog +50-62%. CGT still lags: Hoyuan and Porton CGT revenues together are under RMB 0.3bn and still loss-making.

Does SinoTech's profit decline mean peptide CDMO demand is falling?

Not at all. SinoTech's drop is driven mainly by 'peptide API' (GLP-1 class) moving from scarcity to overcapacity and a price war that cut gross margin from 68.46% to 57.61%, plus impairment and litigation provisions. Meanwhile WuXi's and Asymchem's 'peptide CDMO services' are still growing fast. API commoditization and CDMO servitization are two different businesses; the former hit pressure first.

Will ADC CDMO repeat the peptide-API price-war fate?

There is a risk. WuXi XDC folded in BioDlink, Porton's Chongqing plans 46 tonnes/year ADC DS, Honorgene 1,500kg/year, and Jiuzhou is expanding high-potency suites — capacity lands concentrated in late 2026-2027. Strong current orders mask potential oversupply; over the next 1-2 years, watch whether order growth outruns capacity deployment.

This article is compiled from public reporting. Original source: CXDMO Editorial (sourced from companies' 2026 Q3/interim reports, earnings announcements and investor-relations disclosures) · For industry reference only; not investment advice.