Tigermed Q3: A RMB 272m Net Loss and a 38% Rise in Adjusted Profit — Two Businesses on One P&L

Tigermed reported nine-month 2026 revenue of RMB 5.792bn (+15.23%) but a net loss attributable to shareholders of RMB 272m, versus a RMB 1.02bn profit a year earlier. Adjusted net profit, however, rose 38.08% to RMB 450m — already above the RMB 355m booked for the whole of 2025. The gap is investment: fair-value changes of -RMB 597m (versus +RMB 323m) and investment income of RMB 29m (versus RMB 440m) together swung profit by more than RMB 1.3bn. Tigermed holds RMB 9.698bn of other non-current financial assets and RMB 4.625bn of long-term equity investments — RMB 14.323bn, or 51.2% of total assets. The real operating signal sits in contract liabilities: RMB 1.436bn at period end, up 33.10% from the start of the year.

Tigermed's Q3 2026 report, filed on the evening of 29 October, looks ugly at first sight: nine-month revenue of RMB 5.792bn (+15.23%), but a net loss of RMB 272m against a RMB 1.02bn profit a year earlier. In Q3 alone revenue was RMB 2.084bn (+17.38%) while net profit fell 77.85% to RMB 141m.

The lower half of the same P&L tells a different story. Adjusted net profit reached RMB 450m, up 38.08%, with Q3 alone at RMB 172m (+49.62%) — an acceleration over the first half. That nine-month figure already exceeds the RMB 355m earned in all of 2025. Operating cash flow was RMB 771m (+4.29%), still positive despite the headline loss.

Where the RMB 1.3bn swing came from

Entirely from investment lines. Fair-value changes on financial assets were -RMB 597m versus +RMB 323m a year earlier, and investment income was RMB 29m versus RMB 440m, the latter reflecting lower equity-method income from associates. Together they produced a negative swing of more than RMB 1.3bn.

Put plainly: Tigermed's clinical CRO business is profitable and accelerating. What dragged the group into loss was the mark-to-market decline of the assets it holds as an LP and strategic investor.

A RMB 14.3bn portfolio, half the company

At 30 September the company held RMB 9.698bn in other non-current financial assets and RMB 4.625bn in long-term equity investments — RMB 14.323bn, or 51.2% of RMB 27.986bn in total assets. The interim report's securities list includes Eccogene (06998.HK), Pegbio (02565.HK) and Northstar Life (688712.SH); TianGuangShi cleared the Beijing Stock Exchange listing committee in August.

This is not idle treasury management but a structural business model for Chinese clinical CROs: services for equity, equity for orders. Accepting partial equity as consideration lowers a biotech client's cash burden, locks in a long-term service relationship and shares in upside if the programme succeeds. During the 2021–23 funding winter this mechanism kept many CROs alive; in the valuation dispersion of 2026 it has become the single largest source of earnings volatility.

The real industry signal sits in two line items

First, contract liabilities: RMB 1.436bn at period end, up 33.10% from the start of the year, which the company attributes to prepayments on new orders. For a CRO this is the signed-but-not-yet-executed backlog, and it is harder to dress up than a headline order-intake number because clients have to actually wire the cash.

Second, the quarterly slope of adjusted profit: +49.62% in Q3, above the cumulative first-half rate. Low-priced orders signed in 2025 are being worked through, while better-priced 2026 bookings begin to reach revenue recognition. Clinical CRO orders convert to revenue with a two-to-four-quarter lag, so the Q3 acceleration corresponds to bookings made in late 2025 and early 2026.

Preclinical first, clinical later: a transmission chain being validated

Seen across the chain, the sequence is clear. Preclinical safety assessment has been hot for a while: Innostar reported nine-month new orders of RMB 2.218bn (+183.27%), backlog of RMB 2.625bn (+110.34% from end-2025), Q3 revenue of RMB 321m (+64.43%), gross margin of 34.07%, and contract liabilities of RMB 952m (+108.5%). JOINN booked RMB 3.42bn of new orders (+109%) with RMB 4.5bn backlog (+80%).

Clinical activity arrives later but points the same way: Tigermed's contract liabilities up 33.10% and Q3 adjusted profit up 49.62%. Toxicology is the front of the funnel — a molecule must clear safety assessment before it can enter trials — while clinical CRO revenue waits for enrolment, follow-up and database lock. The gap between doubling preclinical orders and a one-third rise in clinical contract liabilities is roughly one to two quarters, which is exactly where this chain currently sits.

Editor's note: CXOs now have two financial statements

The first is the service statement — revenue, adjusted profit, contract liabilities, cash flow — which measures competitiveness in the business of selling services. That is alpha. The second is the investment statement — fair-value changes, investment income, carrying value of equity holdings — which measures luck in the business of holding stakes. That is beta.

In an upcycle the two amplify each other: services reprice, holdings appreciate, and reported net profit outruns adjusted profit. In a downcycle they amplify in reverse. Q3 2026 is a textbook upcycle cross-section: adjusted profit up 38% while reported profit is negative because the equity book marked down first. For investors this means valuing CXOs on reported net profit gives precisely the wrong signal at inflection points. For industry observers it means the only clean read on the cycle is contract liabilities and the adjusted-profit slope, because neither line can be contaminated by asset prices.

One corollary is easy to miss: when primary biotech valuations recover and IPO windows reopen — TianGuangShi's clearance is one signal — investment-heavy CROs will post non-linear profit recoveries in subsequent quarters. Not because the core business improved, but because beta came back. That recovery is the one most likely to be misread as an operational turnaround.

FAQ

Why did Tigermed swing to a loss in the first nine months of 2026?

The loss did not come from operations. Reported net profit was -RMB 272m, driven by fair-value changes of -RMB 597m (versus +RMB 323m a year earlier) and investment income of RMB 29m (versus RMB 440m), a combined swing of more than RMB 1.3bn. Adjusted net profit was RMB 450m, up 38.08%, meaning the clinical CRO business was actually accelerating.

How large is Tigermed's investment portfolio?

At 30 September 2026 it held RMB 9.698bn of other non-current financial assets and RMB 4.625bn of long-term equity investments — RMB 14.323bn in total, or 51.2% of RMB 27.986bn in total assets. Disclosed holdings include Eccogene (06998.HK), Pegbio (02565.HK) and Northstar Life (688712.SH).

Which metrics best gauge the health of a clinical CRO?

Contract liabilities and the quarterly slope of adjusted net profit. Contract liabilities represent signed-but-unexecuted backlog and require actual client cash; Tigermed's stood at RMB 1.436bn, up 33.10% from the start of the year. Adjusted profit strips out investment gains and losses, and Q3's +49.62% exceeded the first-half rate, indicating that low-priced 2025 orders are being worked through and new bookings are converting.

This article is compiled from public reporting. Original source: 泰格医药 2026 三季报 / 财联社 · For industry reference only; not investment advice.